WMC Logo

 Weybridge Mariners Club

 
  Weybridge Mariners ClubWeybdridge Mariners ClubPrince Michael of Kent with Commodore Wendy HurrellWeybdridge Mariners ClubWeybdridge Mariners Club
Click here for membership details                     

Honours


Since we lost all our Honours Boards in the clubhouse fire the information is being replicated here on the web site.  This will include winners of the Maglenda and Mariners' trophies.

 

Early information  has been provided by Vic Lunberg via Bev Shields.  Further information will be published when received.

  COMMODORE  
 
1960  H TAPPIN  BERT/SKIP 2000 J. P. KELLY JIM
1961  H TAPPIN  BERT/SKIP 2001 F. BASSON FRED
1962  H TAPPIN  BERT/SKIP 2002 MRS J.WALKER JAN
1963  H TAPPIN  BERT/SKIP 2003 T.GARDNER TERRY
1964  H TAPPIN  BERT/SKIP 2004 M.HIGGINS MIKE
1965  L.F. OUTTRIM LEN 2005 M.HIGGINS MIKE
1966  P.WINGATE PETER 2006 C.KNIGHT CHRIS
1967  P.WINGATE PETER 2007 F.GAYLARD FRANK
1968 T.H. TAPPIN TERRY 2008 V. LUNDBERG VIC
1969 B.ASTON BERNIE  2009 W.HURRELL WENDY
1970 R.W.SARGENT RON 2010 D.ROGERS DANNY
1971 R.W.SARGENT RON 2011 B.BORHAM BOB
1972  L.F.OUTTRIM LEN 2012 G.WATSON GILL
1973  L.F.OUTTRIM LEN 2013 G.WATSON GILL
1974  L.F.OUTTRIM LEN 2014 W.McPHEE WENDY
1975 J.R. LYLE  JIM 2015 J.POTHECARY JIM
1976 J.R. LYLE  JIM 2016 J.POTHECARY JIM
1977 D.P. CREESE DON
1978 D.P. CREESE DON
1979 V.DILLON VIC
1980 C.A.JACKLIN CLIVE
1981 C.A.JACKLIN CLIVE
1982 J.VANHEGAN JOHN
1983 C.A.JACKLIN CLIVE
1984 R.TROTT RON
1985 R.TROTT RON
1986 A.R.BOND ARTHUR
1987 A.C. BROOKS ARTHUR
1988 A.C. BROOKS ARTHUR
1989 MRS.J.ANDERSON JEAN
1990 MRS.J.ANDERSON JEAN
1991 C.SPARY CHARLIE
1992 W.TANDY BILL
1993 P.F. COLLINS PETER???
1994 T.  DENNY TERRY
1995 T.  DENNY TERRY
1996 M.SMALL MARTIN
1997 V.LUNDBERG  VIC
1998 P.W.WALKER PHIL
1999 L.HOLDAWAY LES

 

The following information has also been provided by Vic Lundberg via Bev Shields covering the past WMC Competition results of our members.

 

A.T.Y.C. INDIVIDUAL CLUB MEMBER  WINNERS

 

                             BUSHNELL ROSE BOWL

                             1968                                                           R.W. Sergeant

                             1982          Aphro II                                     P. Killick

 

                             GRAYSON SPENCER TROPHY

                             1971          Gay Hawk                                  R.W. Sergeant

                             1973          Sea Fox II                                  J.B. Lyle

 

                             LADY LOU CUP

                             1975          Mis'behaving                             Terry  Tappin

                             1980          Water Joy                                  Ron Trott

 

                             BONNIE CUP

                             1975          Windover                                   P.J.W. Harvy

                             1976          Gypsy II                                     Bev Shields

                             1994          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot  

 

                             TWICKENHAM TROPHY

                             1977          Embassy                                    P. Killick

                             1990          Kwaver                                      C. Perrot

 

                             SABIA TROPHY

                             1979          Aphro II                                     P. Killick

                             1984          Aphro II                                     P.Killick 

                            

                             RESA MASTER'S CUP

                             1983          Water Joy                                  Ron Trott

 

                             A.T.Y.C.

                             1995          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot

                             1997          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot

 

                             PHILLIPSAP FAMILY TROPHY

                             1994          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot

                             1997          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot

 

                             MARK ONE THAMES TROPHY

                             1994          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot

                             1997          Kwaver                                      C.Perrot

 

                             TEAM TROPHIES

                             Dorothy Maureen Cup 2nd place 1994

                             City Livery Yacht Club Cup  3rd Place 1070,1975,1978,1980.                   

                            

 


© Copyright 2010 The Weybridge Mariners. All rights reserved.
Material on these pages may only be reproduced with permission of The Weybridge Mariners.
Webmaster: Chris Knight  Website Design: Debbie Bradstock-Knight T/A Bagshot IT Training